Inspiring Individuals across the UK are shortlisted for the British Muslim Awards 2020

Three hundred of the most remarkable British Muslims are shortlisted as finalists for the 8th British Muslim Awards 2020 after hundreds of nominations across the country. The award exists to recognise a wide range of achievements from inspiring individuals. This includes those who positively impact business, charity, sport, arts, culture, religious advocacy, education and medicine among others.

The awards showcase the strength of the British Muslim community, their impact on our culture and achievements over the last year.  Categories include Muslim in the Community, Young Achiever of the Year and Spirit of Britain.

The event will be held on Friday 31st January in the Mercure Piccadilly Hotel in Manchester, where some of the most accomplished and influential Muslims will gather for a night to celebrate their success.

The 8th British Muslim Awards 2020 presented by Trusted Utility Consultants and Muslim Global Relief are organised by Oceanic Consulting – the UK’s leading ethnic awards company. CEO Irfan Younis said “The British Muslim community is one to really be celebrated and talked about. They’re a community of amazing achievements, skilled entrepreneurs, business acumen, social mobility and inspiring role models who have consistently gone from strength to strength. Best of luck to all finalists, we look forward to an exciting night.”

With 13 years of experience, Oceanic Consulting host annual award ceremonies in major English, Scottish and Irish cities. Campaigns include the Curry Awards, Asian Business, Asian Food, British Muslim, British Indian, British Sikh and Britain’s Asian Wedding Awards.

The finalists for the British Muslim Awards 2020 are:

Muslim in the Community

Atima Khasimi (Community Chaplain, London)

Noreen Bukhari (FWT Coventry, Coventry, London)

Hussein Kesvani (Follow Me Akhi, Bloomsbury, London)

Shenaz Bunglawala (Byline Festival Foundation, Wakefield)

Shabana Kausar (Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea, Kensington)

Muhbeen Hussain (British Muslim Youth, London)

Aysha and Kiran Iqbal (Odara, Birmingham)

Shayra Begum (Bangladeshi Support Centre, Ipswich)

Munir Datoo (Hujjat Islamic Centre, Stanmore)

Nisbah Hussain (1 Voice Blackburn Scouts, Blackburn)

 

Media Arts & Cultural Awareness

Adama Juldeh Munu (TRT World, Holborn)

Rashida Osman (Rashida Osman, Leicester)

Zahra Gulraiz (Zahra Gulraiz, Leicester)

Asif Khan (Combustion, Bradford)

Aisha Zia (62 Gladstone Street, Peterborough)

Saraiya Bah (Black & Muslim in Britian, Bloomsbury, London)

Nasima Begum (Jerwood Creative Fellowship, Manchester Bangladeshi Women’s Organisation, Manchester)

Mobeen Azhar (Forest)

Guz Khan (BBC Man Like Mobeen, West Midlands)

Qaisra Shahraz (Muslim Arts and Culture Festival, Manchester)

 

Young Achiever of the Year

Amaan Ali Saqlain (Youth Member of Parliament, Rotherham)

Aqeeb farooq

Jewels of Jannah (Manchester)

Mariam Sohail (Youth Police and Crime Commissioner, Birmingham)

Aamilah Begum-Shajna (Unity FM, Birmingham)

Khadijah Mellah (Riding a Dream)

Maryam Wahid (Birmingham)

Mariah Idrissi

Hanan Sarwar (Wilmslow Town Council, Wilmslow)

 

Charity of the Year

Karimia Institute (Nottingham)

Insaan (Reading)

HRF Haji Rafique Foundation

Said Foundation (Westminster, London)

Abu Hanifah Foundation (Blackburn)

Muslim Youth Helpline

Hajjah Naziha Charitable Organisation (Nelson)

Cambridge Muslim College (Cambridge)

The Islamic Foundation For Ecology And Environmental Sciences (Birmingham)

The Federation of Student Islamic Societies (Mapesbury , London)

 

Religious Advocate of the Year

Habib Khan (Dunfermline Central Mosque & Islamic Centre, Dunfermline)

Haytham Tamim (Shariah Solutions, Marylebone, London)

Ahsan Hanif (Green Lane Masjid and Community Centre, Birmingham)

Aneeq ur Rehman (Baitul Afiyat Mosque, Sheffield)

Qari Asim (Makkah Mosque, Leeds)

Omer El-Hamdoon (Kingston Oak Tree Institute, Kingston)

Shakeel Begg (Lewisham Islamic Centre, Hither Green, London)

Muhammed Islam (Baitul Aziz Islamic Cultural Centre Mosque, South Wark, London)

Mansoor Mahmood (Kirkcaldy’s Central Mosque, Kirkcaldy)

Mohammad Asrar UlHaq (Bilal Mosque, Leeds)

 

Noor Inayat Khan Muslim Woman of the Year Award

Jamila Kossar (Manchester with the Homeless, Manchester)

Sahar Al-Faifi (Muslim Engagement and Development, London)

Asma Shuweikh

Rehana Faisal (Lantern, Luton)

Nus Ghani (Member of Parliament for Wealden, Newhaven)

Naila Kabeer (Feminist Review Trust, London)

Nazneen Rahman (Royal Marsden Hospital, Brompton, London)

Ramla Ali (Boxer, London)

Husna Ahmad  (World Muslim Leadership Forum, New Southgate, London)

Adeela Shafi (Services to Social Justice, Bristol)

 

Food Business of The Year

CK Foods (Hull)

Eagle Foods Ltd (Peterborough)

Aytac Foods Ltd (Leyton , London)

Tubzee Ltd (Halifax)

Heavenly Desserts

Regal Food (Bradford)

Olympic Foods (Merseyside)

Pepes Piri Piri (Herts)

Nafees Bakers and Sweets (Bradford)

 

Achievements In Law

Bilal Farooq (Greystone Solicitors, Luton)

Imran Ali (Ashmans Solicitors, Leeds)

Abid Khan (Lawson Taylor Solicitors, Blackburn)

Afshan Hashmi (Broadway House Chambers, Leeds)

Sahar Farooqi (DWF Advocacy, Langbourn, London)

Haqib Iqbal (Neves Solicitors, Luton)

Parvez Anwar / Umran Aziz (Zen Law Solicitors, Manchester)

Siddique Patel (Shoosmiths LLP, Leeds)

Neelam Afzal (Wildings Solicitors, Birmingham)

Nadia (Hashmi) Butt (National Legal Service Solicitors)

 

The Mohammed Sarwar Civil Service  Award

Mabs Hussain (Greater Manchester Police, Manchester)

Munira Mirza (Number 10 Policy Unit, Westminster, London)

Nabeela Rasul (Civil Service Muslim Network, Carlton Garden, London)

Nuzhat Ali (Public Health England)

Wasim Akhter (Cabinet Office Faith and Belief Forum)

Maqsood Ghulam Ahmad (NHS England Strategic Clinical Network)

Shaika Sheikh (Cabinet Office)

Abdul Hamied (NHS England)

Farida Ahmed (NHS England and NHS Improvement)

Waheed Hussain (Bradford Care Alliance, Bradford)

 

Achievements in Accounting & Finance 

Adnan Sajid (UHY, Manchester)

Bano Sheikh (KPMG, Canary Wharf, London)

Zelf Hussain (PWC, Shenley)

Saqib Shaikh (BDO, Nottingham)

Sadia Latif (Deloitte UK, London)

Mohammed R. Kroessin (Islamic Relief Worldwide, Birmingham)

Barkatulla Abdul Kadir (UBL Bank, London)

Fuad Shakshir (QIB (UK) Plc, Mayfair)

Harris Irfan (Gateway Global, London)

Mohammed Saqub (Shakespeare Martineau, Birmingham)

 

Business Leader of the Year

Khalid Saifullah (Star Tissue, Blackburn)

Rahmeez Younas (National Care Homes, Nottingham)

Faruk Vali (KQF, Blackburn )

Mo Chaudry (Waterworld Leisure Resort, Stoke On Trent)

Shelim Hussain / Noor Ahmed (EuroFoods, Cwmbarn)

Annel Mussarat (MCR Property Group, Manchester)

Iqbal Ahmed (Seamark, Manchester)

Haroon Sheikh  (Caretech Plc, Potters Bar)

Asif Aziz (Criterion Capital, London)

Naveen Ahmed (Parklane Group, Leeds)

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Farzana Rahman (The Desi Doll Company, Stanmore, London)

Roheel Ahmad (Forsyth Barnes, London)

Sarwat Jaleel  (Kushboo, Blackburn)

Suman Jalaf  (Suman Brows, Chealsea)

Samreen Hussain (The ModestMe Collection, Manchester)

Abdel Mahmoud (Blum Baby, London)

Nafisa Bakkar (Amaliah, London)

Imran Merza (The Jealous Life, London)

Aamena (Eskay Apothecary Organic Natural Skincare, Blackburn)

 

Spirit of Britain

Shah Jahan Mosque (Wolking)

Ayaz Bhuta (Great Britain Wheelchair Rugby Paralympic, Bolton)

Muslimah Sports Association (Redbridge)

Brunel University (Uxbridge)

Football Beyond Borders (Brixton, London)

Muslim Chaplains In Sport (Birmingham)

Aku Abukor (Stonebridge Boxing Club, Wembley)

Zuleikha (The University of Central Lancashire Futsal Club, Preston)

Sophie Gilliat-Ray (Cardiff University, Cardiff)

 

Services to Education

Azeem Majeed (St. George’s Hospital Medical School, Tooting, London)

Abida Malik (University of Nottingham)

Shuruq Naguib (Lancaster University)

Rajnaara C. Akhtar (Leicester De Montfort Law School)

Sammar Javed (University of Huddersfield’s Business School)

Zahir Irani (University of Bradford)

Nadira Mirza (Leeds Trinity University)

Jawed Siddiqi (National Council of University Professors in the UK)

Ali Massoud Ansari (University of St Andrews)

Imran Awan (Birmingham City University)

 

Community Initiative of the Year

Anisa Masood (Young Muslim Women Leadership Program, Oxford)

Amina Shareef (Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence, Cambridgeshire)

Bearded Broz (Birmingham)

FC Peterborough (Peterborough)

Cardiff ISoc Football Tournament (Cardiff)

Strive (London)

Muslims Connect (Birmingham)

YEAH (London)

Tasneem (Disabled Muslim Matrimony)

The Wirral Deen Centre (Wirral)

 

Business of the Year

Goldex Investments Essex (Southfleet)

Deluxe Beds Ltd (Huddersfield)

Arctic UK (Blackburn)

Platinum Executive Travel (Birmingham)

EX1 cosmetics (London)

Solar Street Lighting (Manchester)

Seers (Holborn , London)

Shazan Foods (Preston)

Pakeeza Dairies (Rochdale)

 

Small Business of the Year

360 Secure Systems (Bradford)

Aisha Naheed  (Rochdale)

Rand Coffee Roastery (Leeds)

Conceptual Learning (Berkshire)

Gemimas Diamond Jewellery (Birmingham)

Ibadah London (London)

Jog on (Essex)

Mini Muslims (Preston)

My Ilm Ltd (London)

Rice & Spice (Wakefield)

 

International Charity of the Year

Who is Hussain

Penny Appeal (Wakefield)

READ Foundation  (Manchester)

Islamic Relief (Lower Marsh, London)

Muslim Aid (Shadwell, London)

Human Relief Foundation (West Yorkshire)

Human Care Syria (Wembley, London)

Muslim Charity (Retford)

Al Imdaad (Blackburn)

Orphans In Need (Shadwell, London)

 

One to Watch

Ashfaq Gilkar (Guys and St. Trhomas NHS, Westminster)

Mars El Brogy (The National Student Television Association, Sheffield)

Raifa Rafiq (Mostly Lit, East London)

Bushra Dunne (Stand Up Stand Out Campaign, London)

Humaiyra  (Humaiyra Jewellery, Lanarkshire)

Iram Ramzan (The Sunday Times, London)

Habiba Da Silva  (International Influencer, London)

Rizwana Matadar (Cover Me, Bolton)

Nadia Khan (The Delicate Mind C.I.C, Birmingham)

Hafsah Dabiri (Basira the Basketballer, London)

 

Social Inclusion Group Of The Year

Cardiff ISoc football tournament (Cardiff)

Blackburn Girls Netball Team (Blackburn)

The Inspire Motivate Overcome Camp (Blackburn)

The An-Nasiha educational Trust (Leicester)

Civil Service Islamic Society (Westminster, London)

Khizra Foundation (London)

Bangla Bantams                (Bradford)

Myriad Foundation (Manchester)

The Muslim Community Helpline (Harrow)

Muslim Welfare House (Finsbury Park, London)

 

Leading Lights of the Year

Anoushé Husain (Ehlers-Danlos Support UK, Hertfordshire)

Emdad Rahman (One-Third Homeless Soup Kitchen, London)

Maysoon Shafiq (Al Mu’Minun, Huddersfield)

Nagina Munawar (Almas Martial Arts Centre, Birmingham)

Saba Nasim (Essex County Criket Board /Chance to Shine, Essex)

Nimco Ali (The Five Foundation, Manchester)

Halimat Shode (The Black Muslim Times

Shahnaz Ahmed (Knit Aid)

Nahella Ashraf  (Stand Up To Racism, Manchester)

 

Rising Star in  Sport

Ibrahim Janjua (Kickboxing, Bolton)

Emaan Asghar (Kickboxing / Taekwondo, Bolton)

Sabeha Salam/ Jasmin Akter (Yorkshire County Cricket Club, Yorkshire)

Roman Shafiq  (Burnley Tennis Club, Burnley)

Abdul Khan  (BURY ABC, Manchester )

Karim Safari (Muay Thai Kickboxing, Fulham, London)

Adam Akram  (Blackburn Cobras, Blackburn)

Asad Riaz (Boxer, Blackburn)

Moe Sbihi (Rower, East Molesey)

 

Dr Abbas Khan Services to Medicine Award

Mohammedabbas Khaki  (General Medical Council, London)

Sohail Munshi (Manchester Local Care Organisation, Manchester)

Mobasher Butt (Babylon Health Services, London)

Mohammed Hussain (Bradford NHS Trust, Bradford)

Quazi Monirul Islam (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, Liverpool)

Wasim Baqir (NHS England, Northumberland)

Mohamed Banihani (Lancashire Teaching Hospitals, Lancashire)

Jasmeen Islam (Cheshire & Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation, Chester)

 

Professional In Business

Saira Hussain (Hussain Architecture, Burnley)

Shazda Ahmed (Monarch Solicitors, Manchester)

Sabeena Din (Milson Legal Solicitors, Leeds)

Qamar-ur Rehman (DV Solicitors, Bedford)

Alireza Sagharchi  (Stanhope Gate Architecture, London)

Amir Hussain (Yeme Architects, Bradford)

Naheed Taj (Stowe Family Law, Reading)

Asma Iqbal  (Chadwick Lawrence, Bradford)

Kamila Rahman (Cambridge Solicitors, Swansea)

Mohammed Iqbal (Medico, Manchester)

 

Hajj/ Umrah Operator of The Year

Ahmed Tours & Travels (Barking Rd, London)

Al-Hijaz (Tours & Travels) Ltd (Forest Gate, London)

Al Israa (Ilford, London)

Kalimah Tours (Hornchurch)

Al Hidaayah (Birmingham)

Hasan Hajj Tours (Leytonstone, London)

Al Hajj Travel (Leyton, London)

Haji Tours (Manchester)

Madani Hajj Tours (Whitechapel, London)

Usmania Hajj Tours (Manchester)

 

Digital Activity Of The Year

Papillonkia  (London)

iSAY

Eat With Farah (Bolton)

Anisagrams (Leicester)

Amaliah

Just Drive App (Lancashire)

Sanzaa  (Bradford)

BizGees (Woolwich, London)

APEX:E3

Halalbooking.com  (London)

 

Outstanding Achievement of the Year

British Hajj delegation (London)

Ramadhan Health Awareness Campaign (London)

Muzlamic (London)

Mujtaba Hasnain Nadir  (Northern Care Alliance, Salford)

Hamza Choudhary  (Leciester City FC)

Farah Roslan (The University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Trust, Burton-on-Trent)

Sara Khan (Commission for Countering Extremism, Hertfordshire)

Jan Trust (Wood Green, London)

Mohammed Haroon (Greater Manchester Football Club)

 

Religious Education Provider

Al Iman Institute (Slough)

Tauheedul Islam Girls’ High School (Blackburn)

Jamiatul Ilm Wal Huda (Blackburn)

Jamea Al Kauthar (Lancaster)

Leicester Islamic Academy (Leicester)

Bolton Muslim Girls’ School (Bolton)

Madani Schools Federation (Leicester)

Manchester Islamic Education Trust (Manchester)

Al Jamiatul Islamiyah (Bolton)

 

Rising Star of the Year

Joseph Hayat (ITV, London)

Najwa Jawahar (WSP, Bradford)

Mariah Idrissi (Insanity Group, Kensington, London)

Sabeela Malik (HMRC, Westminister, London)

Ahsan Khan  (Leeds Building Society, Leeds)

Resham Kotecha (UK Anti-Doping, London)

Hira Wajid (EY, Birmingham)

Sam Khan (Total Gas & Power, London)

Rija Javed (Market Invoive, Hackney, London)

Sidra Khan (Pearson, London)

 

Community Group of the Year

Shazad Yaseen Foundation (Slough)

The New Crescent Society (Greenwich)

Inclusive Mosque Initiative (London)

Purple Patch (Blackburn)

Coppice FC (Coppice)

Saliheen Scouts (Blackburn)

Naaz Volleyball Cub (Blackburn)

FC Bolton (Bolton)

Muslim Teachers’ Association (London)

 

Rising Star In Law

Javeria Ijaz (Duncan Lewis Solicitors, Birmingham)

Mariam Khan (Will and Probate Services, Birmingham)

Sellina Kauser  (Buckles Law, Peterborough)

Sultana Tafadar (No5 Chambers, Birmingham)

Vic Younis (Wall James Chappell Solicitor, Stourbridge)

Noreen Khan (Kaiser Solicitors, Leeds)

Ismaeel Waseem (LawOn, Manchester)

Zahra Rasool (Deloitte, London)

Arfat Khan (Oakmount Law Solicitors, Bolton)

Azhar Hussain (LPS Solicitors, Bradford)

 

Corporate Leader of The Year

Riaz Shah (EY, London)

Nadeem Baig (Dyson, London)

Nazreen Visram (Barclays, Harrow)

Habib Motani (Clifford Chance, London)

Usman Basharat (Lloyds Banking Group, Notttingham)

Imran Shah (UBL Bank, Birmingham)

Tariq Yusuf (UBS, Broadgate, London)

Asma Ali (RBS, Edinburgh)

Mohammad Shoaib Memon (Europe Arab Bank, Moorgate, London)

Irfan Khan (SAP, Maidenhead)

 

Community Pioneers of The Year

COUNCIL OF BRITISH HAJJIS (Bolton)

INSAAN (Reading)

Muslim Women’s Council  (Bradford)

Muslim Women in Sport

British Islamic Medical Association (London)

Nisa Nashim (Birmingham)

Sarwat Jabeen  (MS Society)

The City Circle (Marylebone, London)

Suhaiymah Manzoor-Khan (The Brown Hijabi, Leeds)

Khidmat Centre (Bradford)

 

International Muslim of the Year

Dr. Bashayer AlMajed (Kuwait University, Kuwait)

Asiya Islam (University of Cambridge, Cambridge)

Ladeeda Farzana and Ayesha Renna (Jamia Millia Islamia University, India)

Drakshan Khan (Purple Impression, San Francisco)

Huda Kattan (Huda Beauty, Dubai)

Farah Siddiqui (Faithforce, Illinois)

Halima Aden (IMG Models, London)

Namira Islam (MuslimARC, Michigan)

Samra Zafar  (Author, Canada)

Ahsan Khan (Indian American Muslim Community, Washington)

 

Mosque of the Year

Green Lane Masjid and Community Centre (Birmingham)

Khizra Mosque & Community Centre Manchester (Manchester)

Canterbury Mosque (Canterbury)

East London Mosque (east London)

Abu Bakr Mosque & Community Centre (Middlesbrough)

Belfast Islamic Centre (Belfast)

Central Oxford Mosque (Oxford)

Wirral Deen Centre (Birkenhead)

 

Diversity Award of the Year

Stratford Circus Arts Centre (Stratford)

England & Wales Cricket Board (Central London)

Astra Zeneca (Cambridge)

West Midlands Police (Birmingham)

Manchester Metropolitan University (Manchester)

Royal Mail (Central London)

Royal Air Force (Central London)

Lloyds Banking Group (Edinburgh)

Sainsbury’s (Holborn, London)

Lancashire Constabulary (Lancashire)