Scottish Asian businesses & professionals are finalists for 14th Scottish Asian & Business Awards 2019

Hundreds of the best professionals and businesses have been shortlisted as finalists for the 14th Scottish Asian & Business Awards 2019. They received nominations across Scotland. The Awards celebrate a wide range of the South-Asian community’s achievements. These include the worlds of business, charity, food, technology, retail, medicine, law and finance.

The Awards showcase the strength of the Asian community, the impact they have on Scotland’s culture & economy, and highlights their progression over the last year. Categories range from Rising Star in Law, Small Business of the Year to Chhokar Family Legacy Spirit of Scotland in honour of Surjit Singh Chhokar.

The Awards will be held at the Crowne Plaza in Glasgow on Wednesday 18th December.

The Sarwar Foundation are official charity partners for the Awards and will be raising funds for a Glasgow Homelessness Appeal.

The Scottish Asian & Business Awards 2019 presented by 180 Advisory Solutions, Turcan Connell, Blackadder, Enterprise Rent-A-Car and Glasgow Vaults are organised by Oceanic Consulting – the UK’s leading ethnic awards company. CEO Irfan Younis said “the Scottish Asian & Business Awards are coming into their 14th year and we couldn’t be more excited about it. These are our flagship awards; the first ones we ever delivered and the awards by which we started our awards journey. We can’t wait to celebrate their 14th birthday with an ever-thriving and prosperous Scottish Asian community and want to wish all finalists the best of luck.”

Mark from Enterprise Rent-A-Car said: “Enterprise are proud to sponsor the 14th Scottish Asian & Business Awards.  We look forward to celebrating businesses and their achievements, and building new relationships with local businesses. “

With 14 years of experience, Oceanic Consulting host annual award ceremonies in major English, Scottish and Irish cities. Campaigns include the Curry Awards, Asian Business, Asian Food, British Muslim, British Indian and Britain’s Asian Wedding Awards.

The finalists for the Scottish Asian & Business Awards 2019 are:

Rising Star in Law

Amna Ashraf (Mcgill & Co Solicitors, Glasgow)

Hussain Kayani (Ellis Whittam, Glasgow)

Zibya Bashir (Ascent Legal Scotland, Glasgow)

Sitara Kausar (Mitchells Roberton, Glasgow)

Marrya Bashir (McVey & Murricane, Glasgow)

Zahrah Ahmad  (Scottish Legal Aid Board, Edinburgh)

Paman Singh (Law At Work, Glasgow)

Yousif Ahmed (Cannons Law Practice, Glasgow)

 

Business of the Year

Just Financial Group (Glasgow)

Green Fulfilment (Glasgow)

Negotium Services (Glasgow)

SpotHost Ltd (Glasgow)

Global Foods (Edinburgh)

InsureSmart (Kirkcaldy)

Nisha Enterprises (Livingstone)

Tribeca (Glasgow)

FunkyPower.Com (Kilmarnock)

MHouse (Glasgow)

 

Corporate Rising Star of the Year

Sania Amjed (Ernest & Young, Glasgow)

Shayan Ali (JP Morgan, Glasgow)

Usman Ahmad (Glasgow Caledonian University, Glasgow)

Ehmar Ehsan (United Wholesale Scotland, Glasgow)

Sachdev Singh (Barclays Corporate Banking, Glasgow)

Nadeem Haq (Hudson Global Resources, Glasgow)

Navpreet Sidhu (Coca-Cola European Partners, Glasgow)

 

Civil Service/ Third Sector Professional of the Year

Anum Mahmood (Police Scotland, Glasgow)

Rabia Baber (Glasgow City Council, Glasgow)

Gurdeep Kaur (The Robertson Trust, Glasgow)

Gurjit Singh (The Scottish Government, Glasgow

Manira Ahmad  (ISD Scotland, Edinburgh)

Uzma Khan (The Scottish Government, Glasgow)

Manjit Singh (Police Scotland, Glasgow)

Saty Kaur (Capital City Partnership, Edinburgh)

Sajida Saqib (Edinburgh City Council, Edinburgh)

Shahid Khan  (The Scottish Government, Glasgow)

 

Young Achiever of the Year

Ananya Bhadauria (University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh)

Bilaal Shabbir (Faculty of Advocates, Edinburgh)

Sangeeta Kaur (Glasgow Council on Alcohol, Glasgow)

Sameeha Rehman (Volunteer Tutors Organisation, Glasgow)

Sha Nazir (BHP Comics, Glasgow)

Khurum Jabbar (Zains Curry House, Glasgow)

Somer and Areeb Umeed Bakhsh (The Springburn Academy, Glasgow)

 

Commercial Achievement of the Year

Jas Lally (Scott-Moncrieff, Glasgow)

Shabana Ahmad (Morgan Stanley, Glasgow)

Parbeer Sidhu (Ageas, Glasgow)

Zahrah Mahmood (Audit Scotland, Edinburgh)

Asim Ali (Smith & Williamson, Glasgow)

Zarina (Blackrock, Edinburgh)

Usmann Ahmed (Jacobs, Glasgow)

 

Micro Business of the Year

Attiya by Jashane Wedding Services (Glasgow)

Be Safe Driving School (Glasgow)

Henna by Terij (Glasgow)

KA-Media (Glasgow)

Kamran Hijama Therapy UK (Glasgow)

Nooris Desserts (Glasgow)

Little Seedlings  (Glasgow)

The Gas Guy (Glasgow)

 

New Business of the Year

The Mortgage-Warehouse (Glasgow)

Farid Travels (Grangemouth)

Holy Shake (Perth)

The TechForce (Aberdeen)

Royal Catering & Events (Glasgow)

EDJO (Edinburgh)

Xpresso Lounge (Glasgow)

 

One to Watch Award

Emdadul Haque (JP Morgan, Edinburgh)

Kishwar Sarwar (Lloyds Banking Group, Glasgow)

Tayyib Ali (Anglian Building Products, Glasgow)

Farrakh Ashraf (KPMG UK, Glasgow)

Maria Ali (The Janssen Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson & Johnson, Glasgow)

Furqan Malik (PWC, Glasgow)

 

Retail Business of the Year

Deen & Dunya Store(Glasgow)

Retro Designer Wear (East Kilbride)

The Scotland Kilt Company (Edinburgh)

Stirling Subs Ltd / Subway (Stirling)

SK Hair Salon (Glasgow)

Desserts (Glasgow)

 

Corporate Achievement of the Year

Abhishek Singh (Marriott Hotels, Aberdeen)

Mandeep Singh Khalsa (Ernst & Young, Aberdeen)

Aliya Mohammed (Edinburgh Airport, Edinburgh)

Tarndeep Kaur (Remarkable, Edinburgh)

Baljeet Kaur (Kura (CS) Ltd, Glasgow)

Narinder Kaur Samra (Clydesdale Bank, Glasgow)

Faisal Islam (Baillie Gifford, Edinburgh)

Imran Ali (Euro Garages, Dumbarton)

 

SME Business of the Year

Abacus Glasgow Limited (Glasgow)

Harrods Drycleaners (Bridge of Weir)

MM Legal (Glasgow)

Safe Lettings (Glasgow)

Afreen Fashion & Beauty (Edinburgh)

Neogen Recruitment Solutions (Glasgow)

Shawlands Dental Care (Glasgow)

 

Small Business of the Year

Auto Dynamic (Glasgow)

Circle Finance  (Glasgow)

Aynam Energy Ltd (Kilmarnock)

M I Gas (Glasgow)

Palladium Executive Hire (Glasgow)

Kaur Bakers (Glasgow)

Brow Lounge (Edinburgh)

 

The Chhokar Family Legacy Spirit of Scotland

Raza Sadiq (Active Life Club, Glasgow)

Trishna Singh (Sikh Sanjog, Edinburgh)

Kash Farooq  (Professional Boxer, Glasgow)

Gurpreet Singh Johal & Family (#FreeJaggiNow, Dumbarton)

Aminah Din (Scottish Women’s Active Pathways, Glasgow)

Safyaan Sharif (Scotland National Cricket Team, Glasgow)

Abdur Rajak (Step Up Scotland, Glasgow)

 

Woman of the Year

Sabrina Raza (Sabrina Driving School, Glasgow)

Punam Krishan  (Glasgow)

Shamshad Akhtar  (Still Game, Glasgow)

Roza Salih (Glasgow Girls, Glasgow)

Maya Sajeev (Commercial Law Society Edinburgh, Edinburgh)

Kirndeep Kaur (Amnesty International Scotland, Edinburgh)

Arusa Qureshi (The List Magazine,Edinburgh)

 

Best Community Convenience Retailer

Nisa Motherwell Road (Bellshill)

Day-Today (Grocer Online) (Kelty)

Nisa Local Supermarket (Coatbridge)

Salina Mini Market (New Stevenston)

Spar Polmont (Falkirk)

Pricekracker (Dundee)

 

Independent Retailer of the Year

Mace (Edinburgh)

Day-Today (East Kilbride)

Premier Smeaton Stores (Kirkcaldy)

Bourtreehill Supermarket (Irvine)

Coylton Convenience Store (Ayrshire)

Spar (Forfar)

Nisa Local (Bellshill)

 

Convenience Retailer of the Year

Day-Today (Wallyford)

SPAR Errol (Perth)

Shamas and Sons One Stop (Oakley)

Premier Linktown Local (Kirkcaldy)

One Stop Airbles Street (Motherwell)

Key Store (Cumnock, Auchinleck)

Lifestyle Extra (Motherwell)

 

The Abid Bashir Retail Entrepreneur of the Year

News 24 (Glasgow)

Ardeer Services (Stevenston)

Coylton Convenience Store (Ayrshire)

Family Shopper (Blantyre)

Day-Today (Bourtreehill)

 

Medical Professional of the Year

Dr Sandep Bawa (QEUH, Nuffield Health Hospital, Glasgow Rheumatology & Sports Clinic)

Usman Rehman (Lanarkshire Medical Group, East Kilbride)

Sashi Sashidharan (University of Glasgow, Glasgow)

Aman Durrani (NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, Glasgow)

Mahmood Adil (Health Protection Scotland, Glasgow)

Samra Khan (Glasgow Royal Infirmary, Glasgow)

Kamal Deep (Nuffield Health Glasgow Hospital, Glasgow)

Saadia Karim (Beatson Institute, Glasgow)

Ashraf Ayoub (University of Glasgow Dental School, Glasgow)

 

Professional of the Year

Musab Hemsi (LexLayton, Glasgow)

Charandeep Singh (Scottish Chambers of Commerce, Glasgow)

Mandeep S. Lamba (RBS, Edinburgh)

Nikhil Iyer (Morgan Stanley, Glasgow)

Ayesha Islam (The&Partnership, Edinburgh)

Omar Sheikh (The Islamic Finance Council UK, Glasgow)

 

Makeup Professional of the Year

Sadaf Ismail (Sadaf Ismail Hair & Makeup, Edinburgh)

Saleema Ali (Saleema Ali Hair & Makeup, Edinburgh)

Mubeenah Chaudhary (Zazo Beauty, Glasgow)

Humera Tayyub (Humera Tayyub Make-Up Artist, Glasgow)

Gulmeena (Gulmeenach, Glasgow)

Ash Elizabeth (Ash Make Up, Glasgow)

Saria Ahmed (Saria Ahmed Make Up & Brow Expert, Lossiemouth)

Aishah Kouser (Ash Artistry, Glasgow)

Renu Singh (Singh’s Henna & Beauty Centre, Edinburgh)

 

The Bashir Ahmed MSP Community Initiative of the Year

Scottish Indian Arts Forum (Edinburgh)

The Etihad Challenge (British Army) (Glasgow)

Boots & Beards (Glasgow)

Step Up Scotland (Glasgow)

Sufi Festival (Glasgow)

Glasgow Indian Group (Glasgow)

Scottish Asian Golf Tournament (Kings Acre Golf Club) (Lasswade)

 

Best Professional in Business

Dhawal Chandan (Just Financial Group, Glasgow)

Saaima Khalid (JK Law Solicitors & Notaries Public, Glasgow)

Jawad Khursheed (HV Systems – Zero Emission Vehicles, Glasgow)

Ujla Mohammed (Atlas Promotions, Edinburgh)

Haroon Ismail (Shawlands Dental Care, Glasgow)

Athif Bashir (Falkirk Dental Care, Falkirk)

 

Fashion Boutique of the Year

La Dona (Glasgow)

East Meets West (Glasgow)

Uqs (Glasgow)

Rabab’s Boutique (Glasgow)

Al-Maxi Centre (Glasgow)

Sajh Dhaj (Glasgow)

Junaid Jamshed by Janan (Glasgow)

 

Takeaway of the Year

Bay Leaf Bistro & Takeaway (Glasgow)

The House of Shah (Hamilton)

Clay Oven Indian Takeaway (Glasgow)

Papa Ali Indian Takeaway (Glasgow)

Tandoori Choice  (Glasgow)

Raja’s Pizza Bar (Glasgow)

Slumdog delivered (Edinburgh)

Shergills Takeaway (Glasgow)

Wagah Grill House (Glasgow)

Kasbah Takeaway (Edinburgh)

 

Garage of the Year

MI Garage (Glasgow)

The Dent Centre (Glasgow)

Tradeston Performance (Glasgow)

Aby Autos (Hamilton)

786 Auto Repairs (Glasgow)

Khans Autos (Glasgow)

Riteway Autocare (Glasgow)

 

Asian Food Retailer of the Year

Foodasia Supermarket (Glasgow)

Garden Fresh Exotics (Glasgow)

Super Asia (Glasgow)

Maqbools Supermarket (Edinburgh)

Krishna Foods (Edinburgh)

Amma Spices (Edinburgh)

Value Mart Halal Superstore (Dundee)

 

Charity Activity of the Year

Amina Muslim Women’s Resource Centre (Glasgow)

Reach Health (Glasgow)

The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice (Glasgow)

Intercultural Youth Scotland (IYS) (Edinburgh)

World Care Foundation (Edinburgh)

Networking Key Services Ltd (Edinburgh)

 

Restaurant of the Year

Heera Indian Restaurant  (Glasgow)

Manjaros (Glasgow)

Bukharah (Glasgow)

Akbar’s (Glasgow)

Chillies West End (Glasgow)

Village Curry House (Glasgow)

Rustom Restaurant (Edinburgh)

Steak Inn (Glasgow)

Desi Pakwan (Edinburgh)

Rehmat’s Restaurant (Aberdeen)

 

Outstanding Achievement Award 2019

Jas Lally (Scott-Moncrieff, Glasgow)

Shabana Ahmad (Morgan Stanley, Glasgow)

Parbeer Sidhu (Ageas, Glasgow)

Zahrah Mahmood (Audit Scotland, Edinburgh)

Asim Ali  (Smith & Williamson, Glasgow)

Zarina (Blackrock, Edinburgh)

Usmann Ahmed (Jacobs, Glasgow)

Suhail Rehman (Home Instead Senior Care, Glasgow)

Saf Hashmat (Pepe’s, Falkirk)

 

Special Recognition Award