Top English Asian businesses are shortlisted for the 8th English Asian Business Awards 2019

Finalists for the 8th English Asian Business Awards 2019 are now live after public nominations from the length and breadth of England. The Awards celebrate the achievements of English Asian businesses and professionals whose continued graft and dedication have created a lasting legacy for what the English Asian community are capable of as business leaders and drivers of the economy.

The 8th English Asian Business Awards will be held at the Piccadilly Mercure Hotel in Manchester on Friday the 14th of June, when some of the most accomplished business professionals will gather for a glamorous night to celebrate their success.

The English Asian Business Awards are celebrated by the English Asian Business community and wider public alike. The awards honour and celebrate the hard work of Asian businesses, professionals and entrepreneurs that have succeeded, excelled and become industry leaders. Categories this year include Business Woman of the Year, Micro Business of the Year, Young Entrepreneur of the Year and Family Run Business among others.

The English Asian Business Awards 2019, presented by Trusted Utility Consultants are brought to you by Oceanic Consulting – the UK’s leading ethnic consulting and promotions organisation. With years of experience, they hold various world-class award ceremonies throughout major cities in Scotland, England and recently Ireland annually. Oceanic Consulting events are a major fixture in the calendars of both the Asian community and wider population and generate media interest both locally and internationally.

Trusted Utility Consultants (TUC) said: “We’re proud to sponsor the English Asian Business Awards 2019. TUC is a leading utility broker that specialise in utility cost reduction & billing consultation for SME’s across the UK. We have helped our users save thousands of pounds on utility renewals, making them financially stronger.”
Irfan Younis, CEO of Oceanic Consulting said: “The English Asian Business Awards, now in their 8th year, are always a brilliant night that bring together some of the best and most accomplished people from the English business community for a night of reward and recognition.

All finalists should feel immensely proud of themselves as they beat out some brilliant competition to get shortlisted. I’m looking forward to a fantastic night at a ceremony which acts as a platform to thank those who work hard to deliver exceptional services and products to their clients and inspire other Asians to thrive in their fields.

“We wish all our finalists the best of luck for the English Asian & Business Awards and we look forward to celebrating with all our guests on the 14th.”

The finalists for the English Asian Business Awards are:

Entrepreneur of the Year

Ilyas Khan (Cambridge Quantum Computing, Cambridge)

Henna Riaz (360 Audit, Daresbury)

Salma Choudhary (The Halal Cosmetics Company, Nelson)

Sharnita Athwal (Shaanti Play Records, Birmingham)

Muhammad Asim (Marq Millions, Manchester)

Adam Kamani  (Kamani Property Group, Manchester)

Ammar Mirza  (AmmarM, Newcastle)

Ajaz Ahmed (Legal365, Leeds)

Bobby Kalar (Yü Energy, Nottingham)

Surjit Rai (Rushcliffe Care Homes, Loughborough)

 

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Mohammed Ali (WeNeed1, Dewsbury)

Sana Zinga (Valenci, Blackburn)

Tahmina Begum (Tahmina Arts, Newcastle)

Wasiq Khan & Khalid Thabet (Sign n Print, Bradford)

Aniz Dassu  (Care Perspectives , Leicester)

Arsh Ellahi (Ellahi Group, Wolverhampton)

Komal Bharadia (Klique Investments, Leicester)

Kiranji Chahal (SociaCo, Wolverhampton)

Aamar Aslam (Funding Invoice, London)

 

Disruptive Entrepreneur of the Year

Moneeb Awan (Rezaid, Manchester)

Azhar Iqbal (Tyreoo, Colne)

Nitesh Somani   (Cherrytree Residential Care, Leicester)

Keval, Kunal & Savan Dattani (Mo Bros, Leicester)

Sarwat Jaleel (Kushboo Soap, Clitheroe)

Arfan Rehman (Eyeconic Sports Management, Birmingham)

Asiffa Gadatra (Spot Promotions, Manchester)

Gurpreet Bassi (Bond Wolfe Auctions, Birmingham)

 

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year

Zak Patel (Pugata, Batley)

Ansar Mahmood  (Fluid Trust, Manchester)

Sipra Deb (The Play Arena, Sheffield)

Harvir Sahota (Mahirs Experience, Birmingham)

Imran Arshad (Evolve Automotive, Luton)

Kiran Parmar (Winstanley House, Leicester)

Olid Uddin & Adam Ward (Veil, London)

James Gupta & Omair Vaiyani (Synap, Leeds)

 

Outstanding Achievement

Shazia (East West Catering, Halifax)

Nasar Hussain (itc., Bradford)

Manni Hussain (Production Park, Wakefield)

Ammo Talwar (Punch Records, Birmingham)

Jamil Khalil (Wakelet, Manchester)

Ravi Johal (Wise Hotel Group, Coventry)

Sheazad Hussain (Medina Dairy, Windsor)

Shakeel Shah (Shaks Specialist Cars, Huddersfield)

Rajbir Manak (Stanmore Contractors, Erith)

Jaspal Singh Nijjar (Euro Direct International, Huddersfield)

 

Law Firm of the Year

Harris Solicitors (Bradford)

Paragon Law (Nottingham)

BP Legal Solicitors (Leicester)

Nayyars Solicitors (Stockport)

SBG Solicitors (Bradford)

AMT Lawyers (Blackburn)

Lance Mason (Blackburn)

MWG Solicitors (Manchester)

Monarch Solicitors (Manchester)

Metis Law (Leeds)

 

Contribution to Law

Sham Uddin  (Hamstead Law Practice, Birmingham)

Tahira Shaffi  (The Sole Practitioners Group, Bury)

Rahil Khan (AFG Law, Bolton)

Sunil Mohindra (Slater Heelis , Manchester)

Anjon Mallik (Gordons, Leeds)

Basharat Ali (Schofield Sweeney, Bradford)

Rashid Majid (Khan Solicitors, Sheffield)

Mukesh Murria (Murria, Birmingham)

Kavita Patel (Shakespeare Martineau, Birmingham)

Sameer Karim (Douglas Wemyss Solicitors, Leicester)

 

Rising Star in Law

Salma Manzoor (Leicester City Council, Leicester)

Shahin Akhtar (Curtis Law Solicitors, Blackburn)

Majid Mahmood (JMW, Manchester)

Afshan Ahmed (Browne Jacobson, Birmingham)

Harmajinder Hayre (Ward Hadaway, Leeds)

Deepak Purushothaman (Hill Dickinson, Liverpool)

Kanika Sohpal (Clarion, Leeds)

Shakeel Dad (Walker Morris, Leeds)

Sidraa Razaq (Winston Solicitors, Leeds)

 

Rising Star of the Year

Sarrah Ahmed (We Are Unity – Made in Digital, Leicester)

Jasveer Saund (Coventry Building Society, Coventry)

Ruzwan Boota (Mazars, Birmingham)

Nazmin Begum (Andaaz Fashion, Twickenham)

Alia Raffia Ullah (Manchester Museum, Manchester)

Amit Champaneri (PWC, London)

Imaan Basi (RDS Global, Derby)

Adnan Sajid (UHY Hacker Young, Manchester)

Mo Tayab (Euro Garages, Blackburn)

 

Commercial Achiever of the Year

Raadhika Sudhir (Mademoiselle Desserts, Corby)

Gita Keshvara (Skanska Infrastructure, Rickmansworth)

Sheena Amin (UKTV Ventures, London)

Akay Ismet  (TLM Technology Group, Bedford)

Nasir Quraishi (CareTech, Potters Bar)

Dally Purewal  (Ideas That Work, Leeds)

Arbinder Chatwal (BDO,  Southampton)

Amrish Shah (Grant Thornton, Reading)

Omaier Akhtar (Rothschild & Co, Manchester)

Haroon Sheikh (Capita, London)

 

Business Professional of the Year

Bob Khanna (Bob Khanna Training Institute, Reading)

Anita Khaira (Kare Plus, Leeds)

Razia Jogi (Switalskis Solicitors, Bradford)

Mital Thanki (Spark Academy, Leicester)

Marium Razzaq (JMR Solicitors, Manchester)

Ayesha Nayyar (Nayyars Solicitors, Stockport)

Irfan Munir (MWG Solicitors, Manchester)

Nish Bhatia (Torr Waterfield, Leicester)

Kamran Hussain (Whiterose Blackmans, Leeds)

Sanjeev Sharma (JM Wilson Solicitors, Birmingham)

 

Wholesaler of the Year

Falcon Cash and Carry (Leicester)

Asiana Ltd (Nottingham)

ICS (UK) Ltd (Bradford)

Hyperama (Nottingham)

TB Cash & Carry (Leeds)

Apadana Food Services (Manchester)

N&M Cash & Carry (Manchester)

P&B Foods Ltd (Bradford)

Lubna Foods Ltd (Bradford)

SK Food & Drinks (Birmingham)

 

Best Food Establishment

Mr T’s (Bradford)

The Meating (Bolton)

My Lahore (Bradford)

Rump N Ribs Steakhouse (Manchester)

Fargo’s (Birmingham)

Pasha Restaurant (Manchester)

Asha’s (Manchester)

Royal Watan Kashmiri Restaurant (Birmingham)

YOH Burger (Rotherham)

Archies (Manchester)

 

Food Business of the Year

Prima Cheese (Seaham)

Fazila Foods (Bolton)

Delight Foods UK (Birmingham)

Gafoor  (Preston)

Shazans (Preston)

Flavours Foods (Barnsley)

CK Foods (Hull)

Regal Food Products Group (Bradford)

Tubzee (Halifax)

Yorkshire Halal Meat Suppliers (Ossett)

 

Food Entrepreneur of the Year

Shaheena Patel (Frankie’s Burger, Batley)

Assad Khalil (Pepes / Treatz, Blackburn)

Nisha Katona (Mowgli Street Food, Manchester)

Mehboob Malik (Royal Nawaab, Manchester)

Ashfaq Hussain (eastZeast, Manchester)

Naziah Rasheed (Wrapchic, Birmingham)

Mahmood Akhtar (Jinnah Restaurants, Flaxton)

Kamran Mughal (Aagrah, Shipley)

Sam Chandrasinghe (Sam’s Chicken, Harrow)

Mohammed Ali & Muhammad Naeem (Rio’s Peri Peri, Croydon)

Rafiq Ali (Manjaros Restaurant, Middlesbrough)

 

Businesswoman of the Year

Deepika Sahni (Coriander Group, Manchester)

Rosie Ginday (Miss Macaroon, Birmingham)

Lisa Sohanpal (Nom Noms World Foods, London)

Saeeda Ahmed (Education Partnerships UK, Manchester)

Anj Handa  (Inspiring Women Changemakers, Leeds)

Anishya Kumar (Zinda Foods, Middlesex)

Falu Shah (Howdah Snacks, Warrington)

Bharti Patel (Guide Security, Blackburn)

Zen Kahn (Education 1st Recruitment, Bristol)

 

Businessman of the Year

Walli Ullah (EMU Films, Manchester)

Khalid Yussuf (Chester Chicken, Preston)

Aneel Mussarat (MCR Property Group, Manchester)

Rajbir Manak (Stanmore Contractors, Erith)

Bharat Shah (Sigma Pharmaceuticals, Watford)

Yogesh Mehta (Pickfords, London)

Shahid Azeem (Arcom IT, Surrey)

Atul Lakhani (Sanjay Foods, Leicester)

Safaraz Ali (Pathway Group, Birmingham)

Meenu Malhotra (Malhotra Group, Newcastle)

Raj Hindocha (Hindocha Group, Coventry)

 

Business of the Year

Chefset (Birmingham)

CHD Living (Surrey)

Supreme Imports (Manchester)

EGO Shoes (Manchester)

Nine Hotel Group (Watford)

St Georges Nursery Schools (Leicester)

Missy Empire (Manchester)

Waymade (Essex)

Richard Haworth (Manchester)

Leicester Tissue Company (Leicester)

 

Micro Business of the Year

Piemezzanae (Blackburn)

Laminau (Milton Keynes)

Bombay Funkadelic (London)

Bhavna Barratt Photography (York)

Sindoor Boutique (Coventry)

Soniya Zeb Photography (Leeds)

Rewind Entertainment (Manchester)

Kikli Roadshow (Leicester)

J Nandha Photo & Video (Leicester)

 

SME Business of the Year

Bidooh (Manchester)

Indus Valley (Nottingham)

Time2 (Blackburn)

Halal Kitchen (Bolton)

Freeline Creative (Leicester)

WisePrint Solutions (Smethwick)

Prime Estate Agents (Rochdale)

Harwood Solicitors (Blackburn)

Oodles Chinese  (Leicester)

Vision 4 Print (Birmingham)

 

Impact Business of the Year

Debt Compare (Manchester)

Diamond Box Ltd (West Bromwich)

KLNIK (Wilmslow)

Bootcamp Media (Birmingham)

Electrical Design & MFG Co.  (Leicester)

Pegasus Motor Insurance (Bradford)

Highgate Beds (Dewsbury)

SLM Connect (Manchester)

Riverdale Insurance (Manchester)

Elite Executives Travel (Luton)

 

International Business of the Year

Shaneel Enterprises (Watford)

Reynolds Technology (Birmingham)

Kromek Group (Middlesbrough)

Maharaja Textiles (Bradford)

Parcel Monkey (Eastleigh)

East End Foods (Birmingham)

One World Express (Hayes)

Sanjay Foods (Leicester)

 

Family Run Business of the Year

Northern Cam Co. (Leeds)

Capital Care Group (Shrewsbury)

SQ Digital (Lancaster)

The Punjab Kitchen (South Shields)

Rafi’s Spicebox (York)

Big John’s (Birmingham)

Mother Hubbards (Bradford)

Doors2Floors (Leeds)

Unique Window Systems (Leicester)

Winstanley House (Leicester)

 

Best Marketed Business

BritAsia TV (Birmingham)

Platinum Executive Travel (Birmingham)

Manjaros (Middlesbrough)

Eagle Foods (Peterborough)

A Kahn Design (Bradford)

Malik House Business Centres (Bradford)

WR Car Sales (Bradford)

WisePrint Solutions (Smethwick)

Dorchester Grand Interiors (Iver)

Elev8 Mobile Bars (Derby)

 

Best Professional in Business

Khalid Ahmed (Your UK Pharmacy, Manchester)

Nyla Raja (Medispa, Cheshire)

Kamran Sheikh (Morgan Reach, Birmingham)

Sameer Karim (Douglas Wemyss Solicitors, Leicester)

Amir Hussain (Yeme Architects, Bradford)

Rajeev Dewedi (Rajeev Accountants, Bradford)

Hari and Kiran Pabla (Pabla & Pabla Solicitors, Manchester)

Sobia Ditta (Taylor Price Solicitors, Manchester)

Nasreen Karim  (Platinum Partnership Solicitors, Bradford)

Raja Atif Afzal (Ashmans Solicitors, Dewsbury)

 

Retail Business of the Year

SWEET. (London)

PAK Foods (Derby)

Matco Megamart (Walsall)

Tiles N Baths (Leicester)

MA Brothers (Newcastle)

The Car Empire (Bradford)

Ice Stone Gelato (Bradford)

Janan Luxury Fashion (Bradford)

Mullaco Supermarket (Dewsbury)

 

Small Retail Business of the Year

Mr Prep (Redditch)

Majrona Kar Parts (Blackburn)

Peridot Beauty (Birmingham)

Habitat Sales and Lettings (Leeds)

Steelis Workwear (Bradford)

Maysa (Bradford)

Unique (Bradford)

Burooj (Manchester)

Niche Motor Co. (Bradford)

North West Automobiles (Blackburn)

 

Small Business of the Year

G17 Customs (Preston)

Ze’ Faith (Bolton)

Prity Hair, Beauty & Spa (Bradford)

First 4 Lettings (Leicester)

The Golden Media Group (Leicester)

YSA Plates (Preston)

Ideas That Work (Leeds)

Mr Ink (Bradford)

Manjit’s Kitchen & Bar (Leeds)

Scent Salim (Leeds)

 

Growth Business of the Year

Reel Cinemas (Loughborough)

Purico Group (Nottingham)

Humza Foods (Harwich)

CBS Packaging (West Bromwich)

Manchester Superstores (Manchester)

VeeTee Group (Kent)

Creams Café (Barking)

Athena Care Homes (March)

Amsric  (Surrey)

Premier Textiles (Stockport)

 

Power Business of the Year

Park Garage Group (Kent)

Regal Food Products Group (Bradford)

East End Foods (Birmingham)

Laila’s Fine Foods (Blackpool)

Shazans (Preston)

Talash Hotels (Coventry)

Cofresh Snacks (Leicester)

Kaspa’s Desserts (Kent)

Hallmark Care Homes (Essex)

Wealmoor (Middlesex)

 

Boutique Business of the Year

The Finance Lab (Leicester)

Prime Estate Agent (Rochdale)

HS Financial Solutions (Sheffield)

Galaxy of Homes (Peterborough)

Silver Mountain (Birmingham)

Integral Wealth Management (Leicester)

Bank View Smile Studios (Blackburn)

Atrium Financial (Bradford)

Selina’s Salon (Leicester)

Ziggi Menswear (Birmingham)

 

Convenience Retailer of the Year

Bierley Superstore & Post Office (Bradford)

Nisa Marsh Farm (Luton)

Singh’s Premier (Sheffield)

The Village Store (Mickleton)

Go Local (Middlesbrough)

Nisa (Bedford)

Ancoats General Store (Manchester)

Simply Fresh (Faversham)

One Stop (Leamington Spa)

Costcutter (Huntingdon)

Advertisements